Committed to horses, powered by science

Datenschutzerklärung

Data protection is a matter of trust, and your trust is important to us. Trust starts with transparency. In this data protection declaration, we therefore inform you how and why we collect, process and use your personal data. This data protection declaration is based on the European General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR for short - which has established itself internationally as a benchmark for strong, effective data protection.

1. WHO ARE WE?

Evax AG, Hörnlistrasse 3, 9542 Münchwilen (“we” or “us”) is responsible for data processing in accordance with this data protection declaration.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, please contact us at [email protected]

2. FOR WHOM IS THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION INTENDED?

Our data processing primarily affects our customers, but also other people whose personal data we process. This data protection declaration applies in all of our business areas and regardless of which channel you use to contact us, e.g. in our online shop, on a website, in an app, via a social network, at an event, etc. This data protection declaration is Applicable to the processing of both already collected and future personal data. For certain offers and services (e.g. competitions), additional data protection provisions may also apply, which apply in addition to this data protection declaration.

This data protection declaration does not apply if another company is responsible for certain data processing. Another company may, for example, be responsible for certain data processing, alone or jointly with us when you visit our social media sites (e.g. Facebook) or interact with social plug-ins integrated into our website (e.g. the Facebook “Like” button) if you visit a third party website linked by us, or if we have to pass on personal data to third parties such as authorities. In these cases, please consult the privacy policy of the company concerned, which you can usually find on their website.

3. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS FOR WHICH PURPOSES?

We generally collect your personal data directly from you, e.g. when you transmit data to us or communicate with us. As a rule, you are not obliged to disclose personal data to us unless disclosure is required to fulfill a contractual obligation. However, we are often not able to provide an offer or a service without you providing us with the necessary information.

In addition to yourself, personal data can also be collected from other sources, such as providers of Internet analysis services, financial service providers for payments, address traders, from public registers, from the media, from the Internet, etc.

Among other things, we process personal data - under certain circumstances also particularly sensitive personal data - in the following situations for the following purposes:

  • Communication Among other things, we process personal data - under certain circumstances also particularly sensitive personal data - in the following situations for the following purposes:
  • Purchase of goods and use of service: We also process personal data when you use our services, e.g. when you buy goods from us or obtain a service. We process your personal data, e.g. in the context of processing orders and contracts or for delivery and invoicing. When making purchases in online shops, we also process personal data in connection with your creditworthiness and your shopping and payment behavior.
  • Visiting websites: When you visit our website, we process personal data depending on the offer and functionality. This includes technical data such as information about the time of access to our website, the duration of the visit, the pages accessed and information about the device used (e.g. tablet, PC or smartphone). We use this data to provide the website, for reasons of IT security and to improve the user-friendliness of the website. We also use “cookies” and similar technologies. Cookies are files that are stored on the device when you visit our website. In many cases they are necessary for the functionality of the website and are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies can be stored for a certain period of time and are used, for example, to personalize the offer. We also use cookies and technologies from third-party providers in the USA or worldwide, e.g. for analysis services from providers such as Google or additional functions from providers such as Facebook, which can lead to the provider in question receiving data about you. You have the option of rejecting or deactivating cookies and thus preventing the processing of the data generated by a cookie by configuring your device accordingly or by installing a corresponding browser add-on. B. Facebook, which can lead to the provider concerned receiving data about you. You have the option of rejecting or deactivating cookies and thus preventing the processing of the data generated by a cookie by configuring your device accordingly or by installing a corresponding browser add-on. B. Facebook, which can lead to the provider concerned receiving data about you. You have the option of rejecting or deactivating cookies and thus preventing the processing of the data generated by a cookie by configuring your device accordingly or by installing a corresponding browser add-on.
  • Information and direct marketing: We process personal data as far as legally permissible to send written or electronic information and advertising messages, unless you have objected to this processing. For example, we process your contact details so that we can send you the relevant messages.
  • Customer events : If we hold customer events (such as advertising events, sponsoring events, sporting events), we also process personal data. This includes the name and postal or e-mail address of the participants or interested parties and, depending on the circumstances, other data, e.g. your date of birth. We process this information for the implementation of customer events, but also to get in direct contact with you and to get to know you better.
  • Market research and media monitoring: We can process personal data for market and opinion research. For this we can use information about your shopping behavior (further information can be found above under “Purchasing goods and use of services”), but also information from customer surveys, surveys and studies and other information, e.g. from the media, from social media, from the Internet and other public sources.
  • Administration: We process personal data for our own and group-internal administration. For example, we can process personal data as part of IT administration. We also process personal data for accounting and archiving purposes and generally for checking and improving internal processes.
  • Company transactions: We can also process personal data to prepare and process company takeovers and sales and purchases or sales of assets. The subject and scope of the collected or transmitted data depend on the stage and subject of the transaction. Job applications : We also process personal data when you apply to us. For this we generally need the usual information and documents mentioned in a job advertisement, which may also contain personal data of third parties.
  • Compliance with legal requirements: We process personal data in order to comply with legal requirements and to prevent and detect violations. This includes, for example, receiving and processing complaints and other reports, internal investigations or the disclosure of documents to an authority if we have a good reason to do so or are legally obliged to do so. We can also process the personal data of third parties.
  • Legal protection: We process personal data in different constellations in order to protect our rights, e.g. to enforce claims in and out of court and before authorities at home and abroad or to defend ourselves against claims. We can process your personal data and personal data of third parties or pass on personal data to third parties in Germany and abroad, insofar as this is necessary and permissible.
  • Rechtswahrung: Wir bearbeiten Personendaten in unterschiedlichen Konstellationen, um unsere Rechte zu wahren, z.B. um Ansprüche gerichtlich, vor- oder aussergerichtlich und vor Behörden im In- und Ausland durchzusetzen oder uns gegen Ansprüche zu verteidigen. Dabei können wir deine Personendaten und Personendaten Dritter bearbeiten oder Personendaten an Dritte im In- und Ausland weitergeben, soweit dies erforderlich und zulässig ist.

4. WHO DO WE PASS ON YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO?

Your personal information will only be passed on to other companies to the extent described below. Under no circumstances do we sell your personal data to third parties. We do not trade in personal data.

We can then pass on your personal data to companies when we use their services. By selecting such contract data processors and appropriate contractual agreements, we ensure that data protection is ensured during the entire processing of your personal data, including by contract data processors. Our contract data processors are obliged to process personal data exclusively on our behalf and according to our instructions and to take suitable technical and organizational measures for data security. This particularly relates to IT services, e.g. services in the areas of data storage (hosting), cloud services, sending e-mail newsletters, data analysis and processing, etc.

In individual cases it is also possible that we pass on personal data to recipients outside our organization for their own purposes, e.g. if we consider this to be legally necessary or to protect our interests. In these cases, the recipient is responsible under data protection law. This applies in particular to the following cases:

  • We can disclose your personal data to third parties (e.g. courts and authorities in Switzerland and abroad) if this is required by law or required by the authorities. We also reserve the right to process your personal data in order to comply with a court order or to assert or defend against legal claims or we consider it necessary for other legal reasons. We can also disclose personal data to other parties involved in the procedure;
  • if we transfer claims against you to other companies such as debt collection agencies;
  • if we examine or carry out transactions such as business combinations or the acquisition or sale of individual parts of a company or its assets, or if we ourselves become the subject of a transaction.

Klaviyo

Der Versand der Newsletter erfolgt über »Klaviyo«, 225 Franklin St, Boston, MA 02110, USA.
Die E-Mail-Adressen unserer Newsletterempfänger, als auch deren weitere, im Rahmen dieser Hinweise beschriebenen Daten, werden auf den Servern von Klaviyo in den USA gespeichert. Klaviyo verwendet diese Informationen zum Versand und zur Auswertung der Newsletter in unserem Auftrag. Des Weiteren kann Klaviyo nach eigenen Informationen diese Daten zur Optimierung oder Verbesserung der eigenen Services nutzen, z.B. zur technischen Optimierung des Versandes und der Darstellung der Newsletter oder für wirtschaftliche Zwecke, um zu bestimmen aus welchen Ländern die Empfänger kommen. Klaviyo nutzt die Daten unserer Newsletterempfänger jedoch nicht, um diese selbst anzuschreiben oder an Dritte weiterzugeben.
Wir vertrauen auf die Zuverlässigkeit und die IT- sowie Datensicherheit von Klaviyo. Klaviyo ist unter dem US-EU-Datenschutzabkommen »Privacy Shield« zertifiziert und verpflichtet sich damit die EU-Datenschutzvorgaben einzuhalten. Des Weiteren haben wir mit Klaviyo ein »Data-Processing-Agreement« abgeschlossen. Dabei handelt es sich um einen Vertrag, in dem sich Klaviyo dazu verpflichtet, die Daten unserer Nutzer zu schützen, entsprechend dessen Datenschutzbestimmungen in unserem Auftrag zu verarbeiten und insbesondere nicht an Dritte weiter zu geben. Hier findest du die Datenschutzbestimmungen von Klaviyo in englischer Sprache.

Google AdWords

Diese WebSite nutzt das Google Conversion-Tracking. Sind Sie über eine von Google geschaltete Anzeige auf unsere WebSite gelangt, wird von Google Adwords ein Cookie auf Ihrem Rechner gesetzt. Das Cookie für Conversion-Tracking wird gesetzt, wenn ein Nutzer auf eine von Google geschaltete Anzeige klickt. Diese Cookies verlieren nach 30 Tagen ihre Gültigkeit und dienen nicht der persönlichen Identifizierung. Besucht der Nutzer bestimmte Seiten unserer Website und das Cookie ist noch nicht abgelaufen, können wir und Google erkennen, dass der Nutzer auf die Anzeige geklickt hat und zu dieser Seite weitergeleitet wurde. Jeder Google AdWords-Kunde erhält ein anderes Cookie. Cookies können somit nicht über die Websites von AdWords-Kunden nachverfolgt werden. Die mithilfe des Conversion-Cookies eingeholten Informationen dienen dazu, Conversion-Statistiken für AdWords-Kunden zu erstellen, die sich für Conversion-Tracking entschieden haben. Die Kunden erfahren die Gesamtanzahl der Nutzer, die auf ihre Anzeige geklickt haben und zu einer mit einem Conversion-Tracking-Tag versehenen Seite weitergeleitet wurden. Sie erhalten jedoch keine Informationen, mit denen sich Nutzer persönlich identifizieren lassen.

Möchten Sie nicht am Tracking teilnehmen, können Sie das hierfür erforderliche Setzen eines Cookies ablehnen – etwa per Browser-Einstellung, die das automatische Setzen von Cookies generell deaktiviert oder Ihren Browser so einstellen, dass Cookies von der Domain „googleleadservices.com“ blockiert werden.

Bitte beachten Sie, dass Sie die Opt-out-Cookies nicht löschen dürfen, solange Sie keine Aufzeichnung von Messdaten wünschen. Haben Sie alle Ihre Cookies im Browser gelöscht, müssen Sie das jeweilige Opt-out Cookie erneut setzen.

Verwendung von Google reCAPTCHA

Diese WebSite verwendet den Dienst reCAPTCHA der Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“). Die Abfrage dient dem Zweck der Unterscheidung, ob die Eingabe durch einen Menschen oder durch automatisierte, maschinelle Verarbeitung erfolgt. Die Abfrage schliesst den Versand der IP-Adresse und ggf. weiterer von Google für den Dienst reCAPTCHA benötigter Daten an Google ein. Zu diesem Zweck wird Ihre Eingabe an Google übermittelt und dort weiter verwendet. Ihre IP-Adresse wird von Google jedoch innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum zuvor gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Website wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung dieses Dienstes auszuwerten. Die im Rahmen von reCaptcha von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt. Ihre Daten werden dabei gegebenenfalls auch in die USA übermittelt. Für Datenübermittlungen in die USA ist ein Angemessenheitsbeschluss der Europäischen Kommission, das „Privacy Shield“, vorhanden. Google nimmt am „Privacy Shield“ teil und hat sich den Vorgaben unterworfen. Mit Betätigen der Abfrage willigen Sie in die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten ein. Die Verarbeitung erfolgt auf Grundlage des Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO mit Ihrer Einwilligung. Sie können Ihre Einwilligung jederzeit widerrufen, ohne dass die Rechtmässigkeit der aufgrund der Einwilligung bis zum Widerruf erfolgten Verarbeitung berührt wird.

Nähere Informationen zu Google reCAPTCHA sowie die dazugehörige Datenschutzerklärung finden Sie unter: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Datenschutzerklärung für Google Analytics

Diese WebSite verwendet Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst von Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Zur Deaktivierung von Google Analytiscs stellt Google unter https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ein Browser-Plug-In zur Verfügung. Google Analytics verwendet Cookies. Das sind kleine Textdateien, die es möglich machen, auf dem Endgerät des Nutzers spezifische, auf den Nutzer bezogene Informationen zu speichern. Diese ermöglichen eine Analyse der Nutzung unseres Websiteangebotes durch Google. Die durch den Cookie erfassten Informationen über die Nutzung unserer Seiten (einschliesslich Ihrer IP-Adresse) werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass auf dieser Website Google Analytics um den Code „gat._anonymizeIp();“ erweitert wurde, um eine anonymisierte Erfassung von IP-Adressen (sog. IP-Masking) zu gewährleisten. Ist die Anonymisierung aktiv, kürzt Google IP-Adressen innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum, weswegen keine Rückschlüsse auf Ihre Identität möglich sind. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Google beachtet die Datenschutzbestimmungen des „Privacy Shield“-Abkommens und ist beim „Privacy Shield“-Programm des US-Handelsministeriums registriert und nutzt die gesammelten Informationen, um die Nutzung unserer Websites auszuwerten, Berichte für uns diesbezüglich zu verfassen und andere diesbezügliche Dienstleistungen an uns zu erbringen. Mehr erfahren Sie unter https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Datenschutzerklärung für Google AdSense

Diese WebSite benutzt Google AdSense, einen Dienst zum Einbinden von Werbeanzeigen von Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. GoogleAdSense verwendet sog. „Cookies“, Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website ermöglicht. Google AdSense verwendet auch so genannte Web Beacons (unsichtbare Grafiken). Durch diese Web Beacons können Informationen wie der Besucherverkehr auf diesen Seiten ausgewertet werden. Die durch Cookies und Web Beacons erzeugten Informationen über die Benutzung dieser Website (einschließlich Ihrer IP-Adresse) und Auslieferung von Werbeformaten werden an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Diese Informationen können von Google an Vertragspartner von Google weiter gegeben werden. Google wird Ihre IP-Adresse jedoch nicht mit anderen von Ihnen gespeicherten Daten zusammenführen. Sie können die Installation der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website voll umfänglich nutzen können. Durch die Nutzung dieser Website erklären Sie sich mit der Bearbeitung der über Sie erhobenen Daten durch Google in der zuvor beschriebenen Art und Weise und zu dem zuvor benannten Zweck einverstanden.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager ist eine Lösung, mit der wir sog. Website-Tags über eine Oberfläche verwalten können und so z.B. Google Analytics sowie andere Google-Marketing-Dienste in unser Onlineangebot einbinden können. Der Tag Manager selbst, welcher die Tags implementiert, verarbeitet keine personenbezogenen Daten der Nutzer. Im Hinblick auf die Verarbeitung der personenbezogenen Daten der Nutzer wird auf die folgenden Angaben zu den Google-Diensten verwiesen. Nutzungsrichtlinien: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Datenschutzerklärung für Facebook

Diese WebSite verwendet Funktionen von Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . Bei Aufruf unserer Seiten mit Facebook-Plug-Ins wird eine Verbindung zwischen Ihrem Browser und den Servern von Facebook aufgebaut. Dabei werden bereits Daten an Facebook übertragen. Besitzen Sie einen Facebook-Account, können diese Daten damit verknüpft werden. Wenn Sie keine Zuordnung dieser Daten zu Ihrem Facebook-Account wünschen, loggen Sie sich bitte vor dem Besuch unserer Seite bei Facebook aus. Interaktionen, insbesondere das Nutzen einer Kommentarfunktion oder das Anklicken eines „Like“- oder „Teilen“-Buttons werden ebenfalls an Facebook weitergegeben. Mehr erfahren Sie unter https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Datenschutzerklärung für Instagram

Auf unseren Seiten sind Funktionen des Dienstes Instagram eingebunden. Diese Funktionen werden angeboten durch die Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA integriert. Wenn Sie in Ihrem Instagram-Account eingeloggt sind können Sie durch Anklicken des Instagram-Buttons die Inhalte unserer Seiten mit Ihrem Instagram-Profil verlinken. Dadurch kann Instagram den Besuch unserer Seiten Ihrem Benutzerkonto zuordnen. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Seiten keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Instagram erhalten.

Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

5. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We take appropriate security measures of a technical nature (e.g. encryption, pseudonymization, logging, access restriction, data backup, etc.) and organizational nature (e.g. instructions to our employees, confidentiality agreements, reviews, etc.) to protect the security of your personal data in order to protect it against unauthorized or to protect unlawful processing and to counteract the risk of loss, unintentional modification, unwanted disclosure or unauthorized access. However, security risks cannot generally be completely ruled out; certain residual risks are mostly unavoidable.

6. HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE STORED?

We store your personal data for as long as we deem it necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws or for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected.

We delete your personal data as soon as we no longer need it.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA, CORRECTION OR DELETION

You have the right to request a copy of the information we have stored about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us at the address below. If information is incorrect, we will update it upon your request. You can also ask us to delete your data and not to use it again. If you have given us permission to use your data, you can revoke this permission. However, we may be obliged to store data for which you have withdrawn your permission.

We would like to point out that the deletion of your data may make it difficult or impossible for us to provide services in connection with our products, for example guarantee certificates.

8. COMPLAINTS AND REGULATORY AUTHORITY

If you have the impression that we have not processed your personal data correctly, you can contact us at any time. The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) is responsible for compliance with the law and the supervision of data protection in Switzerland. Complaints can also be submitted to this point. You can find the contact details of the FDPIC at www.edoeb.admin.ch or by calling 0584 624 395.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our data protection guidelines or the data that we have stored about you, please contact us:

Evax AG
Hörnlistrasse 3
9542 Münchwilen

10. CHANGES TO THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

This data protection declaration can be adapted over time, in particular if we change our data processing or if new legal provisions apply. We actively inform people whose contact details are registered with us about such changes in the event of significant changes, if this is possible without disproportionate effort. In general, the data protection declaration in the version valid at the start of the relevant processing applies to data processing.